Schedule

The WMAW 2019 schedule consists of four days.

Thursday, September 19, 2019

10:00am
to
10:30am
Welcome and Introductions
10:30am
to
12:15pm
Unarmoured Medieval Weapon Arts :
« Don't Be Hasty And Mind Your Step! »
- Roland Warzecha
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« Sidesword and Buckler »
- Devon Boorman
Historical African Martial Arts :
« Machete Fencing in the African Diaspora »
- Da'Mon Stith
Armoured Medieval Combat :
« Foundations of Armoured Combat »
- Bill Grandy, Christian Cameron, Sean Hayes
12:15pm
to
1:00pm
Lunch Break
1:00pm
to
2:45pm
Unarmoured Medieval Weapon Arts :
« "Whence Comes the Entire Foundation of the Art of Fencing" »
- James Reilly
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« Partisan: The Spear of Heroes »
- Gregory Mele
Early Modern Weapon Arts :
« Cutting Mechanics for Combat and Friendly Play »
- Eric Myers, Puck Curtis
Armoured Medieval Combat :
« Armoured Combat Camp: Supervised Armoured Free Play »
- Bill Grandy, Christian Cameron, Sean Hayes
3:00pm
to
4:45pm
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« Meyer's Dussack I: A Complete Introduction »
- Dustin Reagan
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« Partisan and Rotella: Achilles and Hector Reborn »
- Davis Vader
Early Modern Weapon Arts :
« Depth in Simplicity: Fundamentals of Highland Broadsword »
- Jay Maas
5:00pm
to
6:45pm
Unarmoured Medieval Weapon Arts :
« Schlach Vach; Streich Stich mit Stössen — Fighting from the Zufechten »
- Jessica Finley
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« Spear, Sword and Rotella: Homeric Combat through Renaissance Eyes »
- Christian Cameron
Early Modern Weapon Arts :
« Fundamental French Smallsword for the Complete Beginner »
- Ian Brackley
6:45pm
to
8:00pm
Dinner Break
8:00pm
to
9:00pm
Open and Coached Fencing

Friday, September 20, 2019

8:30am
to
9:00am
Warm-Ups and Refreshments
9:00am
to
10:15am
Unarmoured Medieval Weapon Arts :
« How to Simplify a Combat System: Principles of George Silver's True Fight »
- Stephen Hand
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« The Roman School of Rapier: From Fundamentals to Strategy and Tactics »
- Francesco Loda
Unarmoured Medieval Weapon Arts :
« The Longsword of Filippo Vadi: Playing in Zogho Largo »
- Gregory Mele
Close Quarters Combat :
« Lotta a terra (Italian Ground Grappling) : Herculean chthonic journey »
- Marco Quarta
Armoured Medieval Combat :
« Longsword as Long Spear: Using the full sword in armour »
- Sean Hayes
10:30am
to
11:45am
Armoured Medieval Combat :
« Fiore's Armoured Spear: Technique, Execution, and Application! »
- Christian Cameron
Lectures :
« Decoding I.33 »
- Roland Warzecha
11:45pm
to
1:00pm
Lunch Break Lectures :
« Are George Silver's True and False Times Fundamental to Good Fencing? »
- Stephen Hand
1:00pm
to
2:30pm
Unarmoured Medieval Weapon Arts :
« Positional Theory of Combat Strategy: Tactical Analysis & Strategic Planning in the Fight »
- Sean Hayes
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« Saviolo: Stirring things up a bit? »
- George Livermore
Close Quarters Combat :
« Scuola di Coltello (Italian Knife Fighting): Le Piante — Fighting Positions »
- Roberto Laura
Unarmoured Medieval Weapon Arts :
« Strengthen Your Sword »
- James Reilly
Lectures :
« Visualizing Liechtenauer: Figure and Allegory in Liechtenauer's Verse »
- Jessica Finley
2:30pm
to
4:00pm
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« Interpreting Meyer's Dussack: A Guided Session »
- Dustin Reagan
Lectures :
« Judicial Dueling and 15th Century Martial Arts »
- Michael Chidester
Armoured Medieval Combat :
« Armoured Combat Camp: Supervised Armoured Free Play 2 »
- Bill Grandy, Christian Cameron, Sean Hayes
4:30pm
to
6:45pm
Armoured Deed of Arms
6:45pm
to
8:00pm
Dinner Break
8:00pm
to
9:00pm
OpenFencing Special Events :
« The Parson's Challenge »
- Eric Myers, Puck Curtis
9:00pm
to
10:00pm

Saturday, September 21, 2019

8:30am
to
9:00am
Warm-Ups and Refreshments
9:00am
to
10:15am
Unarmoured Medieval Weapon Arts :
« Dueling with the Viking Shield »
- Arthur von Eschen, Roland Warzecha
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« "Philosophy and Greatness": Understanding Carranza through Pacheco »
- Ton Puey
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« Primo Assalto of the Two-Handed Sword, by Achille Marozzo »
- Roberto Gotti
Historical African Martial Arts :
« Wrestling and Stickfighting in Ancient Egypt: From the Age of the Pharoahs to the Modern Day »
- Da'Mon Stith
10:15am
to
11:45am
Armoured Medieval Combat :
« Armoured Combat Camp: Supervised Armoured Free Play 3 »
- Bill Grandy, Christian Cameron, Sean Hayes
11:45pm
to
12:45pm
Lunch Break
12:45m
to
2:15pm
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« Italian Sword & Rotella »
- Christian Cameron
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« Meyer's Dussack II: Meyer's Defenses and Deceptions »
- Dustin Reagan
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« The Art of Retreating: How to Regain the Tempo with the Rapier »
- John O'Meara
Close Quarters Combat :
« Italian Walking Stick Fencing – IX century tradition »
- Marco Quarta
Special Events :
« Armoured Combat (or, "The MiniDeed") Final »
- Bill Grandy
Lectures :
« The Great Inventor of la Verdadera Destreza »
- Puck Curtis
2:45pm
to
4:15pm
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« The Perfect and Not-so-Perfect Schermo of Angelo Viggiani »
- Robert Rutherfoord
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« From the Soldier's Two-handed Sword to the Fencing Master's Montante (and Spadone) »
- Ton Puey
Early Modern Weapon Arts :
« Secrets of the Stage Gladiators: Broadsword from the Earlier Sources »
- Jay Maas
Close Quarters Combat :
« Zwerch Ringen — Wrestling from Wallerstein »
- Jessica Finley
Armoured Medieval Combat :
« Armoured Combat Camp: Supervised Armoured Free Play 4 »
- Bill Grandy, Christian Cameron, Sean Hayes
Lectures :
« Curriculum and Curriculum Development »
- Devon Boorman
4:45pm
to
6:15pm
Unarmoured Medieval Weapon Arts :
« Longsword: Building Complex Actions »
- Devon Boorman
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« Iberian Flail »
- Eric Myers, Puck Curtis
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« Close Play in Rapier: A Matter of Time and Structure »
- Francesco Loda
Close Quarters Combat :
« Zwerch Ringen II — Wrestling from the Technique »
- Jessica Finley
Lectures :
« "Carry a Weighty Shield or Buckler in Your Hand" »
- Roland Warzecha
6:45pm
to
7:15pm
Assault at Arms
Pre-Dinner Entertainment
7:15pm
to
12:00am
WMAW 2019
Celebratory Feast and Entertainment

Sunday, September 22, 2019

8:30am
to
9:30am
Warm-Ups and Refreshments
9:30am
to
10:45am
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« Combat Analysis and Improvement (Any Weapon) »
- Devon Boorman
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« Meyer's Rappier: Nehmen and Reitzen »
- Robert Rutherfoord
Close Quarters Combat :
« Scuola di Coltello (Italian Knife Fighting): La Paziata — Walking the Circle »
- Roberto Laura
Special Events :
« The Hoplite Experiment 2019 (Mass Combat 1) »
- Christian Cameron
10:45am
to
12:15pm
Special Events :
« The Italian Experiment 2019 (Mass Combat 2) »
- Christian Cameron
12:15pm
to
1:15pm
Lunch Break
1:15pm
to
1:45pm
Farewells
1:45pm
to
3:15pm
Unarmoured Medieval Weapon Arts :
« Towards a Grand Unifying Theory of Sword and Buckler »
- Stephen Hand
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« The Left Hand of Fabris: Off-hand parries and other uses »
- John O'Meara
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« A Very, Very Long Rapier: Polearms and the True Dexterity »
- Ton Puey
Early Modern Weapon Arts :
« 'A Short View of the Use of the Smallsword' or Small-Sword for Englishmen »
- Ian Brackley
Lectures :
« Syllabus vs System: The Teachings of Johannes Liechtenauer »
- Michael Chidester
3:45pm
to
5:15pm
Historical African Martial Arts :
« African Spear & Shield »
- Da'Mon Stith
Renaissance Weapon Arts :
« Saviolo: 'the furthering' »
- George Livermore
Early Modern Weapon Arts :
« Ambuscades, Falsifies, Traverses and Whirls: Advanced Tactics in Highland Broadsword »
- Jay Maas
Armoured Medieval Combat :
« Armoured Combat Camp: Supervised Armoured Free Play 5 »
- Bill Grandy, Christian Cameron, Sean Hayes