Schedule

Schedule

For a full description of classes and required equipment see the “classes” page. Class registration will open in August.

Thursday

10:00a – 10:30a

Welcome & Introductions

10:30a – 12:30p

Mark Lancaster

Find Your Inner Animals: The Symbology of the Swordsman

Jay Maas

Highland Broadsword & Targe

Da’mon Stith

North African Stick & Sabre

 

12:30p – 1:15p

Lunch

1:15p – 3:15p

Loreen Mattis

Training Games

Eric Myers &  Puck Curtis

Italian Dueling Sword: Practical Italian Epee as a Martial Art

Mike Cherba

Lashkroba: Introduction to Georgian Sword and Buckler

Special Event

Armoured Combat:

Mini-Deed

 

3:30p – 5:15p

Christian Tobler

Messerfechten of the Baumann’s Fechtbuch

Rob Rutherfoord

The True Principles of Combat

Federico Malagutti

Poste di Spada, Tagli e Punte

Special Event

Armoured Combat:

Mini-Deed

 

 

5:30p – 7:30p

Greg Mele

Three Turns of the Sword

Christian Cameron

The Bolognese Thrust

James Reilly

Motion, Local & Otherwise

8:45p

Open Fencing

 

Friday

8:30a – 9:00a

Warm Ups & Refreshments

9:00a – 12:00p

Petr Turya

The Foundation of Swordplay is In Wrestling

Ton Puey

Space, Body Position & Movement in De Rada’s Destreza

Devon Boorman

Two-Sword – From Forms to Combat

 

 

12:00p – 1:15p

Lunch & Lecture: The Acute Application of Aristotle in La Verdadera Destreza (Lois Spangler)

1:15p – 2:45p

Loreen Mattis

A Practical Approach to the Spear

John O’Meara

The Rapier: Guards in Motion

Mike Cherba

Khevsur Training Methods

 

 

3:00p – 4:30p

Mark Lancaster

It’s Just a Sword

Puck Curtis

Teaching Figgy’s Sword and Dagger

Da’mon Stith

Abyssinian Shotel

James Reilly

The Wrestling of Fabian von Auserwald

Jay Maas

Lecture: No True Scotsman

5:00p – 7:00p

Armoured Deed of Arms

8:15p

Open Fencing

 

 

Saturday

8:30a – 9:00a

Warm Ups & Refreshments

9:00a – 11:45a

Federico Malagutti

Crossing in Punta di Spada & the Exchange of Thrusts

John O’Meara

Using the Measures – All of Them

Christian Tobler

Long Shield & Sword Combat from Gladiatoria

 

11:45a – 12:45p

Lunch

12:45p – 2:30p

Christian Cameron

Vase Art to Froissart: Partisan, Rotella and Sidesword

Devon Boorman

Longsword vs Rapier

Marco Quarta

Capofitto: Italian Grappling

 

3:00p – 4:45p

Luke Ireland

Per La Vita: Abrazare Isn’t Just Wrestling

Ton Puey

A Century of Montante

Davis Vader

Taking the Low Road

Mike Cherba

Lecture: Georgia & Khevsurs

 

5:00p – 6:45p

Christian Tobler

Halberd and Murder Axe

Da’mon Stith

Machete Fencing in the African Diaspora

Rob Rutherfoord

Punta to Punto

Devon Boormn

Lecture: Curriculum Development

 

 

Sunday

8:30a – 9:30a

Warm Ups & Refreshments

9:30a – 12:15p

Greg Mele

The Sword is an Axe; But the Axe is a Sword

Devon Boorman

Provocation & Tactical Control

Marco Quarto

Italian Pugilato

 

10:45a – 12:15p

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christian Tobler

Lecture: Maximillian I & the Kunst des Fechtens

 

12:15p – 1:45p

Lunch & Closing Comments

1:45p – 3:30p

Petr Turya

From Messer to Dussack

Christian Cameron

Exploring Bondi di Mazzo

Ton Puey

Polearms in La Verdadera Destreza

 

4:00p – 5:45p

Federico Malagutti

The Thrust – The Jewel of the Art

Puck Curtis & Eric Meyers

Figueiredo in Chains – Iberian Flail

Luke Ireland

The Old Grab N’ Stab

 

5:45p – 6:15p

Farewells